Weekly Roundup: Week 3

Apologies for the delay–things have been crazy for us during the holidays.  We will be getting back on track now and will post the Week 4 roundup in the coming days as well.  Here are the top two team lists from Week Three’s Store Championships, as well events from prior weeks that were reported during the third week:

Hero Complex Games (Witchita, KS)

12/12/15 – 8 players

1st Place – Allan Cortez

2 Captain America Man Out of Time
3 Mera Mournful Rage
2 Phoenix Redd
1 Professor X Recruiting Young Mutants
4 Psylocke Kwannon the Assassin
1 Red Dragon Lesser Dragon
3 Silver Surfer Sentinel
4 Wasp Founding Avenger
Distraction
Vicious Struggle

2nd Place – Josef Philippi

2 Constantine Hellblazer
3 Guy Gardner Blinding Rage
1 Human Paladin Lesser Emerald Enclave
2 Human Torch Flame On
4 Kobold Greater Humanoid
2 Mary Jane MJ
3 Miri Raim Beacon in the Dark
2 Umber Hulk Paragon Beast
Big Entrance
Resurrection

Sequence Comics & Games (Brockville, Canada)

12/12/15 – 4 players

1st Place – Kevin Richer

4 Constantine Hellblazer
4 Elf Wizard Lesser Harper
2 Iceman Too Cool For Words
3 Lantern Ring Limited Only By Imagination
1 Millennium Puzzle The Eternal Dungeon
4 Miri Raim Beacon in the Dark
1 Professor X Recruiting Young Mutants
1 Thousand Dragon Noxious Nostril Gust
Invulnerability
Magic Missile

2nd Place – Mike Trudel

4 Constantine Hellblazer
3 Doomcaliber Knight Skeletal Warrior
4 Hulk Green Goliath
2 Human Paladin Lesser Emerald Enclave
4 Jinzo Trap Destroyer
1 Magneto Magnetic Monster
1 Mera Queen of Atlantis
1 Professor X Trainer
Magic Missile
Polymorph

Realms Games (Elkhart, IN)

12/12/15 – 10 players

1st Place – Drew Lee

4 Black Widow Tsarina
1 Blue-Eyes White Dragon Monstrous Dragon
4 Green Goblin Gobby
1 Iceman Too Cool For Words
3 Kingpin We Do Not Speak His Name
1 Mera Mournful Rage
1 Parallax Fear
4 Storm Wind Rider
Magic Missile
Slander

2nd Place – William MacMillan

1 Blue-Eyes White Dragon Monstrous Dragon
4 Constantine Hellblazer
2 Emma Frost Hellfire Club
1 Human Paladin Lesser Emerald Enclave
3 Kingpin We Do Not Speak His Name
4 Mera Queen of Atlantis
1 Professor X Trainer
4 Wasp Founding Avenger
Distraction
Magic Missile

Wings, Wheels & Waves (Massillon, OH)

12/12/15 – 4 players

1st Place – Joseph Horsfall

1 Blue-Eyes White Dragon Monstrous Dragon
4 Constantine Hellblazer
4 Hulk Green Goliath
2 Human Paladin Lesser Emerald Enclave
4 Iron Fist The Immortal
3 Jinzo Trap Destroyer
1 Mera Queen of Atlantis
1 Professor X Trainer
Magic Missile
Polymorph

2nd Place – Jay Bakata

2 Constantine Hellblazer
4 Fatality Bounty Hunter
2 Hulk Jade Giant
3 Human Torch Johnny Storm
2 Lantern Ring Limited Only By Imagination
1 Red Dragon Greater Dragon
3 Red Tornado Lab Creation
3 Wasp Founding Avenger
Horn of the Unicorn
Magic Missile

Critical Hit Games (St. Petersburg, FL)

12/13/15 – 10 players

1st Place – K. Patrick Barley

3 Constantine Hellblazer
3 Gelatinous Cube Lesser Ooze
2 Human Paladin Lesser Emerald Enclave
2 Jinzo Trap Destroyer
2 Joker Clown Prince of Crime
4 Maria Hill Avengers Liaison
1 Professor X Trainer
3 Umber Hulk Paragon Beast
Distraction
Transfer Power

2nd Place – Joshua Wojcik

4 Constantine Hellblazer
4 Guy Gardner Blinding Rage
1 Human Paladin Lesser Emerald Enclave
4 Kitty Pryde Ariel
3 Miri Raim Beacon in the Dark
1 Parallax Source of Terror
1 Professor X Recruiting Young Mutants
2 Red Dragon Epic Dragon
Big Entrance
Relentless

Magic Stronghold (Vancouver, Canada)

12/14/15 – 13 players

1st Place – Jenna Marion

4 Constantine Hellblazer
4 Guy Gardner Blinding Rage
3 Hulk Green Goliath
2 Human Paladin Lesser Emerald Enclave
4 Kobold Greater Humanoid
1 Magneto Magnetic Monster
1 Professor X Trainer
1 Red Dragon Lesser Dragon
Magic Missile
Polymorph

2nd Place – Adam MacKay

2 Constantine Hellblazer
4 Guy Gardner Blinding Rage
4 Kobold Greater Humanoid
3 Mary Jane MJ
4 Miri Raim Beacon in the Dark
1 Professor X Recruiting Young Mutants
1 Red Dragon Epic Dragon
1 Silver Surfer Silverado
Big Entrance
Relentless

Things From Another World (Milwaukie, OR)

12/17/15 – 8 players

1st Place – Sadat Minick

4 Black Widow Tsarina
3 Green Goblin Gobby
2 Jinzo Trap Destroyer
2 Mary Jane MJ
1 Millennium Puzzle The Eternal Dungeon
2 Phil Coulson Inspirational Leader
2 Red Dragon Epic Dragon
4 S.H.I.E.L.D. Agent Need to Know Basis
Big Entrance
Invulnerability

2nd Place – Paul Kushnir

4 Constantine Hellblazer
4 Lyssa Drak Future Sight
2 Doctor Doom Reed Richards Rival
1 Professor X Trainer
2 Toad Tongue Lashing
2 Venom Angelo Fortunato
4 Iron Fist The Immortal
1 Magneto Magnetic Monster
Archnemesis
Mystic Box