Weekly Roundup: Week 2

Here are the top two team lists from this past week’s Store Championships, as well events from prior weeks that were just reported this past week:

Mothership Books & Games (Austin, TX)

12/6/15 – 15 players

1st Place – Stuart Shulman

4 Constantine Hellblazer
4 Guy Gardner Blinding Rage
4 Miri Raim Beacon in the Dark
1 Parallax Source of Terror
1 Professor X Recruiting Young Mutants
1 Red Dragon Greater Dragon
1 Silver Surfer Sentinel
4 Storm Wind Rider
Big Entrance
Relentless

2nd Place – Paul Carreon

3 Angel Air Transport
1 Blue-Eyes White Dragon Monstrous Dragon
2 Hulk Green Goliath
2 Human Paladin Lesser Emerald Enclave
3 Human Torch Johnny Storm
2 Iron Fist The Immortal
2 Professor X Principal
3 Wasp Founding Avenger
Polymorph
Transfer Power

Fun 4 All Comics & Games (Ypsilanti, MI)

12/10/15 – 4 players

1st Place – Andrew Webber

4 Beast Mutant #666
4 Black Widow Stinger
4 Guy Gardner Blinding Rage
4 Miri Riam Beacon In The Dark
1 Parallax Source of Terror
1 Professor X Recruiting Young Mutants
1 Red Dragon Lesser Dragon
1 Silver Surfer Silverado
Big Entrance
Relentless

2nd place – Damian Lam

4 Black Widow Tsarina
2 Captain America Super Soldier
2 Hulk Green Goliath
2 Iron Fist The Immortal
4 Kobold Greater Humanoid
2 Lyssa Drak Future Sight
2 Spider-Man The Amazing
2 Wasp Founding Avenger
Mystic Box
Resurrection

The Game Chamber (London, Canada)

12/10/15 – 10 players

1st Place – Jeremy White

2 Beholder Master Aberration
1 Blue-Eyes White Dragon Monstrous Dragon
3 Breaker the Magical Warrior Mana Break
4 Constantine Hellblazer
3 Iron Fist The Immortal
3 Jinzo Trap Destroyer
1 Professor X Recruiting Young Mutants
3 Solomon Grundy Buried on a Sunday
Distraction
Imprisoned

2nd Place – Dan Tyler

3 Constantine Hellblazer
4 Green Goblin Gobby
3 Hulk Jade Giant
1 Iceman Too Cool For Words
2 Jinzo Trap Destroyer
2 Lantern Ring Limited Only By Imagination
1 Mera Queen of Atlantis
4 Nova Human Rocket
Magic Missile
Polymorph

Game Haven (Sandy, UT)

12/12/15 – 12 players

1st Place – Zachary Green

4 Black Widow Tsarina
2 Jinzo Trap Destroyer
4 Jocasta Patterned After Janet
2 Mr. Fantastic Brilliant Scientist
1 Professor X Recruiting Young Mutants
2 Ring of Magnetism Action Attraction
1 Thousand Dragon Noxious Nostril Gust
4 Wonder Girl Cassie Sandsmark
Distraction
Polymorph

2nd Place – Kenneth Ahlgren

4 Black Widow Tsarina
3 Deadpool Jack
2 Doctor Octopus Mad Scientist
1 Goblin Attack Force Goblin Squad
4 Kobold Greater Humanoid
1 Professor X Recruiting Young Mutants
2 Ring of Magnetism Action Attraction
3 Wonder Girl Cassie Sandsmark
Hulk Out
With Great Power

Hastings Entertainment (Abilene, TX)

12/12/15 – 7 players

1st Place – Bayne St. John

4 Black Widow Tsarina
3 Constantine Hellblazer
3 Green Goblin Goblin Grandmaster
2 Human Torch Johnny Storm
4 Kobold Greater Humanoid
1 Magneto Magnetic Monster
1 Mera Queen of Atlantis
2 Storm Wind Rider
Distraction
Spidey’s Last Stand

2nd Place – De Clark

4 Black Widow Tsarina
1 Blue-Eyes White Dragon Monstrous Dragon
4 Green Goblin Gobby
2 Mera Mournful Rage
1 Parallax Source of Terror
2 Phoenix Redd
2 Professor X Trainer
2 Red Dragon Greater Dragon
Big Entrance
Villainous Pact

Discordia Games (Bremerton, WA)

12/12/15 – 18 players

1st Place – David Christensen

3 Black Widow Stinger
3 Constantine Hellblazer
4 Guy Gardner Blinding Rage
4 Miri Raim Beacon in the Dark
3 Morphing Jar Canopic Jar
1 Parallax Source of Terror
1 Professor X Recruiting Young Mutants
1 Red Dragon Lesser Dragon
Big Entrance
Resurrection

2nd Place – Josh Gaines

4 Beast Genetic Expert
2 Cyclops Field Leader
2 Green Goblin Goblin Lord
2 Human Torch Johnny Storm
4 Jocasta Patterned After Janet
4 Morphing Jar Canopic Jar
1 Parallax Fear
1 Professor X Trainer
Power Bolt
Relentless

Just Games (Rochester, NY)

12/12/15 – 3 players

1st Place – Tim Scott

1 Blue-Eyes White Dragon Monstrous Dragon
3 Constantine Antihero
4 Green Goblin Gobby
1 Magneto Magnetic Monster
4 Mera Mournful Rage
1 Professor X Recruiting Young Mutants
4 Solomon Grundy Buried on a Sunday
2 White Tiger Mystical Amulet
Distraction
Polymorph

2nd Place – April Higgins

3 Black Widow Killer Instinct
3 Cheetah Cursed Archaeologist
2 Marvel Girl Telekenetic
1 Phoenix Redd
3 Psylocke Ninjutsu
3 She-Hulk Jennifer Walters
2 Stargirl Courtney Whitmore
3 Vampire Apprentice Undead
Blessing
Righteous Charge

The Kessel Run (Ottawa, Canada)

12/13/15 – 10 players

1st Place – Eric Trudel

4 Black Widow Tsarina
4 Constantine Hellblazer
2 Doomcaliber Knight Skeletal Warrior
3 Hulk Jade Giant
2 Human Paladin Lesser Emerald Enclave
2 Jinzo Trap Destroyer
2 Nick Fury Patch
1 Professor X Recruiting Young Mutants
Magic Missile
Polymorph

2nd Place – Kevin Richer

4 Constantine Hellblazer
3 Doomcaliber Knight Skeletal Warrior
3 Hulk Green Goliath
3 Human Paladin Lesser Emerald Enclave
4 Jinzo Trap Destroyer
1 Magneto Magnetic Monster
1 Mera Queen of Atlantis
1 Professor X Recruiting Young Mutants
Magic Missile
Polymorph

Njoy Games & Comics (Northridge, CA)

12/13/15 – 8 players

1st Place – Michael Le

2 Blue Dragon Apprentice Dragon
4 Constantine Hellblazer
2 Green Dragon Apprentice Dragon
2 Human Paladin Lesser Emerald Enclave
4 Iron Fist The Immortal
1 Millennium Puzzle The Eternal Dungeon
2 Prismatic Spray Lesser Spell
2 Red Dragon Epic Dragon
Transfer Power
Vicious Struggle

2nd Place – Christian Coronado

4 Constantine Hellblazer
2 Deadpool Jack
2 Hulk Green Goliath
1 Iceman Too Cool For Words
3 Nova Human Rocket
1 Professor X Trainer
2 Storm Weather Witch
4 Wasp Founding Avenger
Distraction
Magic Missile