Team Lists: Week 1

One of the goals of the Pro Dice Circuit was to create a richer discourse in the Dice Masters community regarding competitive team builds.  To that end, stores holding events are required to report the team lists for the top two finishers for each event so that we may pass this along to you.  And we practice what we preach here–two of my teams are on this week’s report.

For future weeks, these lists will be presented as part of the Weekly Round Up.  This first week, however, we are posting them separately to emphasize the different efforts that are underway here at the PDC to help bring as much information to the Dice Masters community as possible.  Also, some stores still have not reported their results and teams.  We will report those teams in future updates when we receive them.

Without further ado, here are the teams from this week:

Out of the Box (Calgary, Canda)

12/2/15 – 9 players

1st Place – Tom Sutherland

4 Black Widow Tsarina
2 Jocasta Patterned After Janet
3 Manticore Greater Beast
3 Mjolnir Fist of the Righteous
1 Red Dragon Epic Dragon
3 Storm African Princess
1 Thousand Dragon Noxious Nostril Gust
3 Wasp Founding Avenger
Invulnerability
Resurrection

2nd Place – Quade Meloche

? Black Cat Probability Control
? Blue Eyes White Dragon Blue Titan
? Gwen Stacey The Amazing Spider Gwen
? Raven Rachel Roth
? Spider Girl May Parker
? Starfire Princess of Tamaran
? Wasp Founding Avenger
? Wonder Girl Cassie Sandsmark
Resurrection
Villainous Pact

Zia Comics (La Cruces, NM)

12/5/15 – 14 players

1st Place – Lorenzo Chavez

4 Black Widow Tsarina
2 Human Torch Johnny Storm
4 Kobold Greater Humanoid
1 Lantern Battery Power Source
1 Millennium Puzzle The Eternal Dungeon
4 Morphing Jar Canopic Jar
1 Professor X Recruiting Young Mutants
3 Wasp Founding Avenger
Anger Issues
Vicious Struggle

2nd Place – Kristopher Blais

4 Black Manta David
2 Captain America Super Soldier
2 Colossus Piotr Rasputin
2 Human Paladin Lesser Emerald Enclave
3 Iron Fist The Immortal
4 Kobold Greater Humanoid
1 Loki Gem Keeper
2 Lyssa Drak Future Sight
Big Entrance
With Great Power

Duncanville Bookstore (Duncanville, TX)

12/5/15 – 6 players

1st Place – Remington Morris

4 Black Widow Tsarina
2 Blue Eyes White Dragon Monstrous Dragon
4 Green Goblin Gobby
1 Mera Mournful Rage
1 Parallax Source of Terror
1 Phoenix Redd
1 Professor X Recruiting Young Mutants
1 Red Dragon Greater Dragon
Big Entrance
Resurrection

2nd Place – Stuart Shulman

4 Constantine Hellblazer
4 Guy Gardner Blinding Rage
4 Miri Raim Beacon in the Dark
1 Parallax Source of Terror
1 Professor X Recruiting Young Mutants
1 Red Dragon Greater Dragon
4 SHIELD Agent Need to Know
1 Silver Surfer Sentinel
Big Entrance
Relentless

Fantasy Games (South Bend, IN)

12/5/15 – 10 players

1st Place – Drew Lee

1 Blue Eyes White Dragon Monstrous Dragon
4 Deadpool Jack
4 Green Goblin Gobby
4 Hulk Green Goliath
1 Magneto Sonderkommando
1 Mera Mournful Rage
1 Parallax Fear
4 Storm Wind-Rider
Magic Missile
Pandora’s Box

2nd place – William MacMillan

2 Blue Eyes White Dragon Monstrous Dragon
4 Constantine Hellblazer
4 Emma Frost Hellfire Club
1 Human Paladin Lesser Emerald Enclave
3 Kingpin We Do Not Speak His Name
1 Mera Queen of Atlantis
4 Professor X Trainer
1 Wasp Founding Avenger
Magic Missile
Resurrection

Recess HQ (North Olmsted, OH)

12/5/15 – 14 players

1st Place – T.J. Boisvert

4 Beast Genetic Expert
3 Hulk Jade Giant
2 Human Paladin Lesser Emerald Enclave
3 Human Torch Johnny Storm
1 Parallax Source of Terror
1 Professor X Trainer
4 Storm African Princess
2 Wasp Founding Avenger
Magic Missile
Polymorph

2nd Place – Jay Bakata

4 Guy Gardner Blinding Rage
2 Hulk Jade Giant
4 Kobold Greater Humanoid
2 Lantern Ring Limited Only By Imagination
3 Miri Raim Beacon in the Dark
2 Prismatic Spray Lesser Spell
1 Red Dragon Greater Dragon
2 Wasp Founding Avenger
Anger Issues
Resurrection

Olympic Cards & Comics (Lacey, WA)

12/5/15 – 25 players

1st Place – Adam MacKay

4 Black Widow Stinger
4 Guy Gardner Blinding Rage
4 Kitty Pryde Ariel
4 Miri Raim Beacon in the Dark
1 Parallax Source of Terror
1 Professor X Recruiting Young Mutants
1 Red Dragon Lesser Dragon
1 Silver Surfer Silverado
Big Entrance
Relentless

2nd Place – Indy Mon

2 Constantine Hellblazer
2 Doomcaliber Knight Skeletal Warrior
5 Hulk Green Goliath
3 Human Paladin Lesser Emerald Enclave
4 Jinzo Trap Destroyer
2 Loki Loki Laufeyson
1 Mera Queen of Atlantis
1 Professor X Trainer
Magic Missile
Polymorph

Warp 2 (Edmonton, Canada)

12/5/15 – 9 players

1st Place – Leanne Hnatiuk

4 Black Widow Tsarina
3 Cheetah Cursed Archaeologist
3 Hawkeye Longbow
2 Hulk Green Goliath
2 Human Torch Johnny Storm
1 Professor X Recruiting Young Mutants
3 Punisher McRook
2 Storm African Princess
Magic Missile
Resurrection

2nd Place – Curtis Hnatiuk

4 Beast Kreature
2 Colossus Piotr Rasputin
4 Constantine Hellblazer
1 Human Paladin Lesser Emerald Enclave
1 Professor X Trainer
4 Storm African Princess
2 Toad Tongue Lashing
2 Wasp Founding Avenger
Distraction
Polymorph

San Diego Cards & Comics (San Diego, CA)

12/6/15 – 7 players

1st Place – Nicholas Pham

4 Green Goblin Gobby
3 Iceman Too Cool For Words
4 Lantern Ring Limited Only By Imagination
1 Millennium Puzzle The Eternal Dungeon
1 Professor X Recruiting Young Mutants
1 Red Dragon Greater Dragon
4 SHIELD Agent Need to Know
2 Venom Angelo Fortunato
Distraction
Enrage

2nd Place – Timothy Tegel

3 Aunt May Independent
1 Blue Eyes White Dragon Monstrous Dragon
4 Constantine Hellblazer
3 Falcon Recon
4 Green Goblin Gobby
3 Mary Jane MJ
1 Millennium Puzzle The Eternal Dungeon
1 Professor X Powerful Telepath
Distraction
Transfer Power

Table Top Game & Hobby (Overland Park, KS)

12/6/15 – 13 Players

1st Place – Marcus Wilson

3 Captain America Man Out of Time
4 Constantine Antihero
2 Iceman Too Cool For Words
2 Mera Queen of Atlantis
1 Phoenix Redd
1 Professor X Trainer
3 Red Dragon Greater Dragon
4 Wasp Founding Avenger
Imprisoned
Vicious Struggle

2nd Place – Kevin Kallin

4 Constantine Hellblazer
2 Iron Fist The Immortal
4 Kobold Greater Humanoid
3 Lantern Ring Limited Only By Imagination
3 Mera Queen of Atlantis
1 Millennium Puzzle The Eternal Dungeon
1 Parallax Fear
2 Spider-Man The Amazing
Anger Issues
Transfer Power

Mox Boarding House (Bellevue, WA)

12/6/15 – 10 players

1st Place – Indy Mon

3 Constantine Hellblazer
2 Doomcaliber Knight Skeletal Warrior
5 Hulk Green Goliath
3 Human Paladin Lesser Emerald Enclave
4 Jinzo Trap Destroyer
1 Magneto Magnetic Monster
1 Mera Queen of Atlantis
1 Professor X Trainer
Magic Missile
Polymorph

2nd Place – Jenna Marion

4 Black Widow Tsarina
1 Doomcaliber Knight Skeletal Warrior
4 Guy Gardner Blinding Rage
2 Hulk Green Goliath
4 Kobold Greater Humanoid
2 Lantern Ring Limited Only By Imagination
2 Mary Jane MJ
1 Professor X Trainer
Cone of Cold
Magic Missile